About Us

Fawkes Cycles is an independent retailer based in Oldham, UK. - With more than 30 years of experience in the cycle industry, we realise how important it is to move with the times and so in 2009 we launched our website Fawkes-Cycles.co.uk and began developing our friendly and personal service online. Our website offers all types of cycling parts and accessories, clothing and footwear from many of the sports leading brands - all with fast mainland UK delivery, and the option to ship worldwide.

To underpin this we have a dedicated mail-order infrastructure to make your purchase and delivery as simple and straightforward as possible, and dedicated customer service staff to make sure there is someone here to help who is only a phone call away.

Our Warehouse

As a mail-order business we don't have a shop you can visit and all purchases must be made on line.

Our main warehouse is located centrally and is an ideal location for quick delivery throughout the UK, and we offer a wide range of delivery and collection options to suit everyone - all just a click away.

2 Hill Street Oldham OL4 2AG
  • Service
  • Connect with us
  • 90 Day Returns

    Free UK Delivery over £20

    Free Click & Collect

    Earn Rewards Points

    Fawkes Cycles Privacy Policy & Cookies

    Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy sets out how Fawkes Cycles uses and protects any information that you give Fawkes Cycles when you use this website. Fawkes Cycles is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fawkes Cycles may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

    What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    • name
    • contact information including email address
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at our addresses detailed on the contact us page.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the address details listed on our contact us page.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Our Website Cookies Policy

    A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

    Cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    - enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

    You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


    Our use of cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
    - analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

    You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

    Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

    There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Fawkes Cycles :

    First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

    Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


    First party cookies

    *Fawkes Cycles uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

    We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

    Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

    Name Purpose Typical content
    _Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

    Cookies set by Fawkes Cycles website

    Name Purpose Expires
    ASP.NET_SessionId
    HttpReferer
    Referer
    dd_object
    These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

    Third party cookies

    We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Fawkes Cycles do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    Provider Name Purpose More Info
    Google Analytics _utma
    _utmb
    _utmc
    _utmz
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
    Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

    Changes to this privacy policy

    If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

    You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

    If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 0161 620 9970 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

    Secure Payments from Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, PayPal & V12 Finance
    Zesty Framework, Site Design & Integrated Ecommerce ©
    Citrus-Lime Limited